Elucidation of the induction mechanism of TNF-alpha expression from macrophages by dental pulp cell specific factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayasu Shintaro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (60635192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 歯髄細胞 / TNF-α / TNF-α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our laboratory, when the culture supernatant of dental pulp cells is added to macrophages,TNF-alpha producing ability from macrophages is remarkably enhanced,and it does not increase in culture supernatant of human gingival fibroblasts and human periodontal ligament cells.These results suggest that some factor secreted by dental pulp cells may cause macrophage inflammation. Moreover, when exosome was isolated from the culture supernatant of cultured human dental pulp cells and its inflammation promoting activity was investigated, inflammatory cytokine expression increased in macrophages like culture supernatant.From this, it was considered that extracellular microparticles including exosome are proinflammatory active factors in the supernatant of cultured human dental pulp cell.