Project/Area Number |
16K20461
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | CAD/CAM / レジンブロック / 接着前処理 / フッ化水素酸 / コンタミネーション / CAD/CAMコンポジットレジン / レジンセメント / コンポジットレジンブロック / 接着前処理材 / 接着 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a new modification method of surface treatment on adhesion to resin composite blocks for dental CAD/CAM and to conduct basic research for clinical application.The chemical treatment methods were used to study the effective surface modification and removal method of the contamination of the resin composite surface.As a result,the effectiveness of hydrofluoric acid (HF) treatment was shown.However,the chemical treatment using HF for ceramics had high concentration and changed the surface structure and composition significantly.Therefore, we made experimental productions of low concentration of HF and then examined the effectiveness of the treatment for resin blocks.The surface after treatment with a concentration of 0.5 to 3.5% HF had a very small change in composition. And the adhesion and adhesion durability were improved.It was suggested that HF can remove surface contamination and improve the surface to be effective for adhesion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯科治療で用いられるコンピュータ支援で設計・製造されるCAD/CAMシステムを用いたコンポジットレジン修復は広く普及し始めている。しかし、臨床上の問題として脱離の報告が多くみられる。そのため、CAD/CAMシステムを用いたコンポジットレジン修復物を臨床応用させていくためには効果的な接着処理方法の確立が急務である。我々は低濃度フッ化水素酸処理材を試作し、レジンブロックに対する前処理効果、有効な濃度を検討した。濃度が0.5-3.5%のフッ化水素酸はレジン接着面の組成変化は微量でまた、接着性、耐久性ともに有効性が示唆された。試作低濃度フッ化水素酸は接着に有効な接着面に改質することが示唆された。