The molecular mechanisms of intra-cellular interaction in the trigeminal ganglion underlying ectopic pain associated with tooth pulp inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Kinuyo  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (10731606)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄炎 / 異所性異常疼痛 / 三叉神経節細胞 / TLR4 / NFkB / MAPキナーゼ / 異所性疼痛 / NFkB / 三叉神経節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have already reported that Hsp70 is expressed in the tooth pulp and transported to the trigeminal ganglion (TG)-cell bodies, extracellularly secreted from TG-cell bodies, and binds to TLR4 of TG neurons, which causes the enhancement of the excitability of TG neurons innervating the tongue. Based on the present study, following new findings were obtained: 1) TRPV1 expression was enhanced in the activated TG neurons via intracellular NFkB and MAPk cascades. 2) Also, some TG cells innervating both M1 and tongue were activated by tooth pulp inflammation, causing persistent pain in the tongue.