Effect of eugenol on PGE2 pathway in inflamed pulps of rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Tetsuya  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20386254)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsユージノール / prostaglandin / 歯髄炎 / PGE2 / EP / 炎症 / 歯髄 / プロスタグランジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of eugenol on mandibular incisor pulps of rats inflamed with a mechanical irritation. We applied zinc oxide eugenol mixture (ZOE) to a cavity of incisor, eugenol was released from ZOE at a mount of 3.6 ± 0.7 mmol/g. The application of ZOE to the cavity decreased an expression of prostaglandin E2 receptor (EP) 2 induced with a application of zinc oxide water mixture, as a control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ユージノールを主成分とする丁子は古くから用いられ、10世紀に著された医心方に歯科治療の記録がある。本研究では、伝統的に用いられてきたユージノールの抗炎症作用の一部にプロスタグランジンE2合成酵素の抑制とプロスタグランジンE2受容体発現抑制が関与することを明らかとした。これらのメカニズムはより有用な抗炎症薬の治療標的になる可能性が示唆された。