Development of a novel calcium phosphate-based endodontic material and assessment of this material to which based on the cellular responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomoya  朝日大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80761585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリン酸カルシウムセメント / αTCP/Te-CP / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / MTAセメント / 直接覆髄 / 硬組織誘導 / 歯髄細胞 / 生体親和性 / リン酸カルシウム / 生体親和性セメント / MTA / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / 歯学 / 歯内療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dental pulp preservation is important for the long-term preservation of teeth. When pulp is exposed because of caries, it is considered difficult to preserve even a small amount, and therefore pulp removal is performed. In such cases, a calcium hydroxide preparation is most commonly used as a direct pulp-capping agent. Although this preparation is thought to have marked antibacterial properties, enabling rapid formation of a hard covering tissue, and promoting healing and closure of the exposed area, its strong alkaline properties results in significant irritation of the dental pulp and may cause extensive pulp necrosis. In this study, we investigated the cell biological effects of our three types of a-TCP/Te-CP cements using the cultured human dental pulp-stem cells (hDPSCs). We also histochemically evaluated dental pulp tissue responses in a rat pulp exposure model and attempted to optimization for implementation of α-TCP/Te-CP cement as a pulp-capping agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄保存は、歯の長期保存にとって重要であるが、う蝕等によって歯髄が露出した場合は保存が難しい。このような場合、水酸化カルシウム製剤が直接覆髄剤として最も一般的である。しかしながら、強アルカリ性であり組織親和性の点で問題がある。そこで、本研究では細胞親和性、組織親和性に優れた覆髄剤を開発するためリン酸カルシウム系のα-TCP / Te-CPからなるセメントを3種開発した。そして、培養ヒト歯髄幹細胞とラット露髄モデルを用いてセメントの硬組織誘導性、生態親和性を評価し、水酸化カルシウム製剤よりも生態親和性、細胞親和性に富みながら、同等の硬組織誘導能を有することを見出した。