Thr creation of newly dental pulp capping reagent applied by EMD peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kato Hirohito  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70745348)
Research Collaborator IMAI Kazutaka
RUAN Yaru
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエムドゲイン / 覆髄 / 歯髄 / ペプチド / アメロジェニン / 合成ペプチド / 歯髄細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed a synthetic amelogenin exon 5 encoded peptide (SP), which was based on a protein produced by cells in response to enamel matrix derivative (EMD). In the present study, we investigated the effect of the SP on potentiation of cell proliferation and osteogenesis in dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs), which play a critical role in dental pulp homeostasis.The SP significantly promoted cell proliferation and cell migration in DPSCs. Treatment with SP enhanced the expression levels of markers of osteogenic differentiation and mineralization.These results suggest that amelogenin exon 5 could contribute to dental pulp tissue repair and mineralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喪失歯の70 %以上が無髄歯である。したがって、歯髄を保存することによって、患歯を長期間機能させることは非常に重要な意義を有する。現在、歯髄保存療法で用いる覆髄材として水酸化カルシウム製剤やMTAセメント等が臨床で応用されている。
しかしながら、それら旧来の覆髄材はその長期安定性が乏しいこと、象牙質の再生に長期間を要するという問題があり、現在もその問題点は解決されていない。そこで、本研究ではこの新規合成ペプチドの高い硬組織形成能力を利用することによって、早期に露髄面に象牙質を再生させ、より迅速に、より確実に、患部歯髄の長期保存を獲得することが可能になると考えている。