Challenge to sleep apnea syndrome screening by analyzing the expression pattern of masticatory muscle activity during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Miku  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (80754613)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠ポリグラフ検査 / 筋電図 / PSG検査 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An overnight polysomnography (additional masseter electromyogram and audio video) was performed for those suspected of having sleep bruxism (SB) and those suspected of having SB and sleep apnea syndrome (OSAS). The masticatory muscle activity bursts of 27 patients diagnosed with SB were classified into those due to SB and other muscle activities. The measurement time was divided into intervals of 5 minutes, and the variation in the number of expressions within the interval was compared using the coefficient of variation (CV). There was a negative correlation between the CV of SB burst and the apnea-hypopnea index (AHI), but the CV of all bursts including other muscle activities other than SB (such as swallowing and body movement) and AHI No correlation was found. It was shown that the more severe the sleep apnea, the smaller the variation in the expression of masticatory muscle activity by SB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症候群(OSAS)は慢性的な眠気を引起すばかりか,深刻な循環器疾患を引き起こす誘因となる.自覚症状が乏しい場合もあり,治療を受けていない潜在患者が多数おり,何らかのスクリーニングの機会を増やすことが必要である.本研究で睡眠中の咀嚼筋筋電図を時間的ばらつきの観点からとらえることで睡眠時無呼吸発作との関連性が明らかになった.また,睡眠中のブラキシズムと嚥下や体動などからなるその他の筋活動ではその発現パターンに違いがある可能性が示唆された.このことは歯科でも測定可能な咀嚼筋筋電図検査結果をより詳細に分析することが睡眠時無呼吸の存在の有無を予測する一助となりえることを示すと考えられた.