Project/Area Number |
16K20483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Daisuke 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (10758634)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 粒子法 / 粘弾性解析 / 義歯安定剤 / 歯学 / シミュレーション工学 / 計算物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For decades, many reports have expressed negative opinions about home reliner (HR). But it was impossible to analyze how amorphous HR had affected to oral mucosa. In previous research, We have implemented an SPH program having functions of elastic calculation and a four-element Voigt model for viscoelastic calculation. Our SPH program have enabled to analyze amorphous HR. But this method had some problems with regard to operating difficulties of creating simulation model and material experiments. And also, it takes a long time to calculate. In this research, We improved exisiting SPH program so that we could avoid delicate material experiments, and slightly shorten calculation time. Furthermore, We have introduced optical scanning system. this system enabled to make a simulation model easier and higher accuracy than existing method which used cone beam CT scanning system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プログラムの改良によりSPH法粘弾性シミュレーションはより簡便で確実に行えるようになり、印象材や裏層材、粘膜調整剤など、今回解析した義歯安定剤より柔らかく、より大きく変形する材料についても解析することが可能となった。これは歯科分野に限らず、工学などの他分野においても今後有用な解析手法となる。また、シミュレーションモデルの作成方法の改良により、従来のコーンビームCTで対象物を撮影する手法では、人体などむやみにX線を照射できない解析対象に関しても、光学スキャナーで容易かつ高精度にモデルを作製することが可能となった。このことにより特に医療分野における解析の幅が今後広がると考えられる。