Development of novel treatment method based on multifaceted and holistic evaluation of speech disorders in denture wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Wada Junichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20611536)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 発語機能 / 発語障害 / 音声認識 / 大連結子 / 可撤性義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to assess the influence of oral morphology and partial removable denture RPD) design on speech production using the evaluation system based on speech recognition. The findings of this study provided the evidence for designing of RPD based on various factors related with oral morphology of patients and possibility of speech disorders expected at the prosthetic prognosis before starting treatment. Two articles had been published from this research theme, and main clinical significances of these articles were as follow: 1) RPDs with major connectors could disturb speech production among patients with high palates, narrow arches, and small front spaces, 2) RPDs with major connectors covering the lower dentition could disturb speech production during the initial phase of RPD treatment. Prosthodontic treatment with such patients and/or RPD designs requires further consideration regarding the information given to patients before starting the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で得られた知見は,①発語障害を避ける治療方針の立案,②治療前に予測される発語機能に関する情報の患者への提供,に対するエビデンスを提供するものである.口腔の前方が狭い,歯列弓の狭窄度が強い,口蓋が高い,という条件の患者の治療では,発語障害を生じやすい前後パラタルバーを可及的に避けるべきである.また咬合挙上を行う際に,咬合面を義歯床で被覆するスプリント型の義歯を用いる場合が少なくないが,治療中の発語障害の可能性,咬合面を被覆しない最終義歯を装着することで問題が解決することを理解いただくことで,患者が予期せぬトラブルを回避でき,安心して治療が受けられると考えられる.