Relationship between mechanical stress and inflammation on the influence on the function of osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Natsuki  東京医科歯科大学, 部分床義歯補綴学分野, 非常勤講師 (80758566)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 破骨細胞 / スクレロスチン / 補綴 / ナノインデンテーション / ヤング率 / 有限要素法 / 歯学 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the jaw bone is locally absorbed when an excessive force is loaded to the jaw bone after the tooth lost with prosthodontic treatment . Although mechanical stress revealed that osteoclasts were expressed, in this study, it was possible to suggest the range of the threshold for osteoclast expression. In this way, it is possible to propose a range of load that does not cause any problem even if the bone is loaded. Furthermore, regarding the method, a conversion equation was proposed to calculate the strain generated inside the bone by mechanical stress more accurately than the existing one. Although this is limited to the jaw bone, there is a possibility that it can be applied to the whole body bone by continuing the experiment further in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科治療において、歯が抜けた後に顎骨が著しく吸収することで、義歯が安定しずらい・痛みが出やすい等症状を訴える場合がある。これは、食事の回数や摂取量を制限しかねず、QOLに大きく影響をもたらす。一因として、不適切な歯科治療を受けることで、過剰な力が顎骨にかかり骨吸収を亢進させてしまうことが挙げられる。研究を進め、顎骨に負担をかけても支障のない荷重の範囲が明らかになることで、より適切な歯科治療を患者に提供することが可能となる。