Project/Area Number |
16K20488
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Shota 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50769784)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 睡眠医学 / 歯科医学 / 睡眠無呼吸症 / いびき / OSA / OA / SAS / 口腔内装置 / 睡眠時無呼吸症 / 血圧変動 / 睡眠歯科医学 / 循環器・高血圧 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) is a disease that causes apnea or hypopnea when you sleep. This study attempted to elucidate the effect of this disease on short-term blood pressure fluctuations during sleep and the effect of oral appliances. Currently, the severity of OSA is diagnosed by polysomnography (PSG), which involves wearing more than 20 sensors per night. These sensors often bother the patient and can affect the patient's sleep and OSA. In the course of this study, we examined a method to detect the severity of OSA by analyzing the snoring sounds of patients.The features of the snoring sound identified in this study had the potential to determine the severity of OSA. The results could be widely published as a paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症は心筋梗塞・脳梗塞・高血圧症など心血管系の病気をはじめ様々な病気のリスク要因です。しかし検査の費用や手間がかかることから発見が遅れたり未治療のまま過ごしてしまうことがあります。 本研究の結果により多くの患者や未治療の方を発見することで、これらの病気の誘因となる睡眠時無呼吸症の治療をさらに一歩進めることができます。