Basic research for clinical application of RBFDPs adapted to oral and maxillofacial function by stress analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Reina  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50706893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接着ブリッジ / ジルコニア / 応力集中 / FEM / 応力解析 / 前歯部 / 有限要素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the risk of debonding of resin-bonded fixed dental prosthesis frameworks and the effects on the periodontal tissue in patients with reduced alveolar bone levels.
The stress concentration on the frameworks may become even greater when the alveolar bone level is reduced to 1/2 of the root length. Additionally, the adhesive cement shear stress was greater on the central incisor than on the canine, suggesting that the risk of one-side framework debonding from the central incisor side may be higher when the alveolar bone level is reduced by 1/3 of the root length. Similarly, the stress concentration of the periodontal tissue may be higher when the alveolar bone level is reduced by1/3 of the root length. The present study suggested that the risk of debonding and periodontal tissue damage might be higher when the RBFDPs frameworks are used in patients with reduced alveolar bone levels compared to those being in a healthy state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接着ブリッジを応用する際には,支台歯の歯槽骨レベルが良好であることが推奨されているが,近年の高齢社会において,歯槽骨レベルの低下した症例についても接着ブリッジ応用の可能性が報告されている.歯周治療終了後,骨吸収した患者に対して従来型ブリッジの形成は困難なうえに露髄等のリスクがあるため,接着ブリッジは有用な処置方法と考えられる.しかしながら、段階的な歯槽骨レベルの低下に伴う接着ブリッジの予後や歯根膜を含む歯周組織に与える影響などを客観的に評価した報告はない.本研究は,歯槽骨レベルの低下した症例における接着ブリッジの脱離リスクと歯周組織への影響について検討したものであり,有意義なものと評価できる.