Application of antimicrobial-rechargeable polymer particles to denture base resins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Haruaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50736246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌性 / 薬剤徐放 / ポリマー / 義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, cetylpyridinium chloride (CPC)-loaded polymer particles, that can release CPC continuously by recharging, were incorporated into a commercial PMMA denture base resin, and their CPC-recharge profiles, antifungal properties, and flexural strengths were evaluated in vitro. Incorporation of CPC-loaded polymer particles at 20(wt)% was effective to maintain CPC-release from the PMMA resin by recharging, and achieve inhibitory effects against adherence of C. albicans on the surface, without hampering the flexural strength of resin.