The functional analysis of WISP1 gene in the development and aggravation of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Azusa  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員 (70754662)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / 歯学 / WISP1/CCN4 / 軟骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the relationship between WISP1 gene and osteoarthritis (OA). In this study, we focused on BMP2 which is regulated by WISP1 and showed that negative feedback mechanism in BMP signaling works during the process of chondrogenic differentiation and chondrogenic differentiation was controlled by BMP antagonist. This result suggests that WISP1 regulates chondrogenic differentiation through the negative feedback mechanism in BMP signaling while in an indirect way.