Effect of controlling daytime clenching on bruxism and sleep apnea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shigehisa  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60708072)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords表面筋電図 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 睡眠時ブラキシズム / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 筋電図 / ブラキシズム / クレンチング / 認知行動療法 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep apnea hypopnea have been thought to be related to bruxism during sleep for a long time. It is difficult to control sleep bruxism because it is performed unconsciously. We focus on the paper reported that reducing daytime bruxism was able to decrease sleep bruxism. Objectives of this research were to: (1) test whether awake bruxism decrease with training to remind daytime clenching; and (2) evaluate the effect of control of daytime clenching on sleep bruxism and sleep apnea hypopnea. The number of daytime bruxism and sleep apnea hypopnea sere significantly decreased with training for a week to remind daytime clenching. On the other hand, no significant change was observed in sleep bruxism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠時無呼吸症候群は日中に強い眠気を伴うことが多いため交通事故を招きやすくなるなど,度々社会問題となっており,有効な治療法が求められている。しかし,無意識下で発生するため対症療法に限られており,主に用いられている持続気道陽圧は不快感のために使用ができない場合もある。本研究結果により,意識的に日中の歯ぎしりを抑制することで睡眠時無呼吸低呼吸の発生を抑制することができる治療法が確立する可能性が示されたことは学術的および社会的に重要な意義があると考えられる。