Fabrication of Carbonate Apatite-type Bone Cement which enables both Bone Reconstruction and Hemostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2018)
Kyushu University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Yuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (70755040)
Research Collaborator Ishikawa Kunio
Tsuru Kanji
Tsuchiya Akira
Melvin Munar L.
Makita Yoji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / 骨補填材 / セメント / 連通多孔体 / 生体親和性 / リン酸カルシウム / 人工骨 / 骨セメント / 整形外科 / 成型体 / 生体材料 / タイムコントロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although carbonate apatite (CO3Ap) granule, an analogue of inorganic component of biological bone, is an attractive material as bone substitute, the serious drawback of its is describing as flowing out by bleeding from implanted bone defect during operation. For suitable operating of CO3Ap granules as a bone substitute, it is essentially necessary to attach controlling bleeding and self-setting ability for CO3Ap granules. In this study, we investigated how control the bleeding, an essential matter of granules flowing out from implanted bone defects. In addition, we also tried to attach interconnected porous structure formation ability after implantation. Mixing with biocompatible polymers enabled CO3Ap to attach such bleeding controlling ability and increase its operability. Further in vivo studies will indicate the utility of this mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病気や怪我で欠損した骨欠損部に埋入し、機能を回復させる材料の開発は、超高齢化社会を迎えるにあたり、その必要性が増々増大している。生体骨と同じ成分であるCO3Apが主成分の骨補填材は、広く臨床応用されている水酸アパタイトと異なり、骨芽細胞の分化を促進、破骨細胞に吸収される、圧倒的に優れる骨伝導性を示すこと、そして生体骨に置換されることが報告されている。しかし、出血などにより術野より流出してしまうことが課題である。このため、硬化性、止血性を付与することで、CO3Apの本来の機能を発揮させる試みは非常に重要である。