Development of antifungal and easily removable cream-type denture adhesives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70530418)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords粘度 / 接合力 / 操作性 / 義歯安定剤 / 易除去性 / 抗真菌性 / 初期粘度 / 動的粘弾性 / 成分比 / 粉液比 / 接合間距離 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new denture adhesive with antifungal and easy removability, the effects of the components of denture adhesive and powder liquid ratio on viscosity, adhesion strength and operability were examined. The results suggested that the higher the proportion of sodium carboxymethylcellulose and the higher the powder liquid ratio were, the higher the viscosity and the adhesion strength were. And the rate of increase of adhesion strength was low with higher viscosity. With regard to the result of operability, the viscosity that was considered to be appropriate by sensation was around 100 Pa・s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在一般的に市販されている義歯安定剤の問題点として、強すぎる粘着力や誤嚥性肺炎の主要原因菌種であるC.albicansがある。これらを改善する新規の義歯安定剤の開発のため、本剤の成分および粉液比がさまざまな物性に及ぼす影響について明らかにすることができた。本研究により得られた結果は、抗真菌性および易除去性を有する義歯安定剤の開発の足掛かりとなる。