Effect of QQ-MNC transplantation on BRONJ-like lesions in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Kazunori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (40707246)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビスフォスフォネート製剤 / QQ-MNC / BRONJ / 細胞治療 / 創傷治癒 / 治療法 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / ビスフォスフォネート製剤関連顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート / 顎骨壊死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) occurred in patients taking oral and/or intravenous bisphosphonates. However, the exact mechanisms of BRONJ are not clear. Moreover, definitive treatment strategies of BRONJ have not been developed. On the other hand, it has been demonstrated that epithelial progenitor cells (EPCs) exist in bone marrow. They plays important roles in anti-inflammatory and angiogenesis effects on injured tissues. Recently, effective culture method of EPCs has been developed, called as QQ-MNCs. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of QQ-MNC transplantation on BRONJ-like lesions in mice. QQ-MNC transplantation positively affected soft tissue wound healing of tooth extraction sockets by upregulating angiogenesis, promoting collagen production and decreasing infiltration of polymorphonuclear cells. Therefore, QQ-MNC transplantation would become a treatment method of BRONJ.