Project/Area Number |
16K20511
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Tamura Akiko 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30762067)
Research Collaborator |
IWANABE Yujiro
KOBAYAKAWA Miki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 骨細胞 / 微小重力 / メカノバイオロジー / 歯科 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We tried to culture IDG-SW3, bone cell line cells, which replicates osteoblast to late osteocyte differentiation in vitro, and primary osteocyte from mouse long bone, in a gravity controller, which can create microgravity environment. We wanted to know if it is possible to culture IDG-SW3 cells in microgravity environment. We stopped the gravity controller every 12 hours and observed under microscope for 48 hours, continuously. Cell adhesion to the flask wall was intact in both the control and the experimental group and we could not find any differences in the survival of the cells throughout the time course.