Examination of the benefit of zirconia complete denture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Wada Takeshi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70755016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全部床義歯 / 食品付着性 / ジルコニア / 軟質裏装材 / 義歯床用材料 / 総義歯 / 主観的評価 / 細菌付着数 / 歯学 / セラミックス / 細菌付着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the hard denture base materials, the adhesiveness of chewing gum to zirconia was low under both wet and dry conditions. The adhesiveness of chewing gum to cobalt-chromium alloy was low under wet conditions but high under dry conditions. The adhesiveness of chewing gum to acrylic resin was high under wet and dry conditions.
Among the soft denture base materials, the adhesiveness of chewing gum to silicone soft relining material under dry conditions was lower than that of acrylic soft relining material. The adhesiveness of chewing gum to silicone soft relining material was low under both wet and dry conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の増加に伴い、要介護高齢者も増加している。要介護高齢者の中には、口腔清掃を十分に出来ない者も多くおり、義歯を外すと義歯床粘膜面に食渣が付着しているのをよく見かける。義歯床粘膜面の清掃が不十分なまま長期間義歯を装着すると、義歯性口内炎や誤嚥性肺炎になる危険性がある。
そこで我々は、義歯に付着しやすい食品であるチューインガムを被験食品として選択し、硬質および軟質床用材料へのチューインガム付着性を比較することで、義歯床粘膜面の材質による食品停滞性の違いを検討した。