Basic study of peri-implantitis treatment aimed at reosseointegration using hydroxyl radical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirato Midori  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60708501)
Research Collaborator NIWANO yoshimi
NAKAMURA keisuke
TENKUMO taichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒドロキシルラジカル / 過酸化水素光分解 / インプラント周囲炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the capability of treatment based on hydroxyl radical for peri-implantitis. In the study, sandblasted titanium discs were used as specimens. Firstly, treated specimens were observed to investigate the effect of this treatment on a titanium surface. There were not significant differences between treated discs and untreated discs. Then I analysed proliferation of mouse osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1) cultured on the treated discs. Compared with intact discs, biofilm (using Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Porphyromonas gingivalis, Fusobacterium nucleatum and Streptococcus mitis) contamination lowered cell proliferation on the specimen surface,whereas this treatment recovered cell proliferation.
These findings suggest that treatment based on hydroxyl radical can recover the degraded biocompatibility of biofilm-contaminated titanium surfaces without damage and can potentially be utilised for peri-implantitis treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、インプラント治療は盛んに行われるようになった。その一方で、インプラント周囲炎もインプラント治療の普及に伴い増加の一途を辿っている。しかしながら、インプラント周囲炎の理想的な治療法は未だ確立しておらず、予後も良好とは言い難い。
本研究は、難しいとされているインプラント周囲炎治療に過酸化水素光分解殺菌というこれまでにない技術を取り入れることで、新しい適切な治療法として確立することを目的として行った。本治療法が臨床応用され、インプラント周囲炎の治療法として普及すれば、その難治性により苦しんでいる多くの人々のQOLを上げることができるため、非常に社会的意義が高い研究であると考える。