Development of a prognostic method for the treatment of peri-implantitis using bacterial examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tatsuro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (70632173)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsperi-implantitis / インプラント周囲炎 / 歯周炎 / インプラント周囲炎治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial DNA was extracted from periodontitis and peri-implantaitis. Then, presence or absence and quantitative change of bacterial species as a pathogenic bacterium candidate were investigated. It is suggested that the possibility that the Keystone pathogen bacteria that have many functional genes compared to the amount of bacteria, and peri-implantitis was found to be more active in bacteria that co-occurrence relationship with many bacteria.