Molecular basis of novel bone regeneration pathway of cultured periosteum sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Uematsu Koya  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (80758889)
Research Collaborator Ushiki Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 細胞治療 / 細胞培養 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, differences in bone formation and cell accumulation and changes during bone regeneration were verified by comparing two types of culture conditions, a general-purpose medium and a medium for stem cells. As a result, it was suggested that periosteum sheet can mobilize many mesenchymal stem cells locally to the periosteum sheet depending on culture conditions. These mobilized cells accumulate through blood vessels and are localized around calcification, so they are likely to be a cell group strongly involved in ossification. It is necessary to add the analysis of the influence which mesenchymal stem cells exert on ossification from the data of these gene expression analysis from now on.
There is a possibility that the efficiency of the periosteum sheet can be enhanced by developing an initial culture method to efficiently induce these cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では培養骨膜シートによる歯槽骨再生現象において、骨髄中に存在している間葉系幹細胞が関与していることが示された。これまでの基礎研究においては、骨再生は骨膜中に元来存在していた骨形成細胞が培養中に維持・増幅されてこれが寄与しているという仮説をもとに、より骨形成活性能の高い細胞を調整する培養方法を追求していた。しかし、本研究の結果より、局所に骨髄由来の間葉系幹細胞を遊走させるケモカインの放出が高まる細胞調整法に着目することの重要性が示唆された。このことは培養骨膜シートによる再生治療にのみ当てはまるものではなく、他の再生治療にも応用が可能であり、今後の再生治療の研究に資するものと思われる。