Risk assessment of the vein at the floor of the mouth and prediction of arterial supply in implant surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KATSUMI YUJI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70600047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肉眼解剖 / 口腔外科 / 口腔解剖 / 口底部 / 静脈解剖 / 口底部出血 / 静脈叢 / オトガイ下静脈 / 舌下静脈 / 静脈 / インプラント / 解剖学 / 歯学 / 口腔解剖学 / 歯科インプラント学 / 口腔外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bleeding on the floor of the mouth during implant surgery is attributed to arterial injuries in the sublingual space. However, there is no evidence regarding the relative hemorrhage risk for venous injuries during implant surgery. This study aimed to investigate the variation of veins in the floor of the mouth using cadavers in the anatomy dissection courses of Faculty of Dentistry and Graduate School, Niigata University. The venous plexuses in the floor of the mouth were composed of the submental vein, hypoglossal nerve-associated vein, sublingual vein, deep lingual vein, lingual nerve-associated vein, and submandibular duct-associated vein. These patterns were basic and the missing or plural form of the above veins was observed depending on the individual. It is difficult to speculate the course pattern of arteries from the data concerning the variation of veins in the floor of the mouth, since there is little relationship between the course patterns of arteries and veins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口底部を構成する静脈根は、オトガイ下静脈、舌下神経伴行静脈、舌下静脈、舌深静脈に加え、舌神経および顎下腺管に伴行する今回新たに命名した舌神経伴行静脈と顎下腺管伴行静脈の計6本から構成されることが明らかになった。個体により欠如や複数化する静脈根の有無のバリエーションがあったが、すべての静脈根をもつ静脈叢が基本型であり、過去に我々が報告した動脈のような走行パターンは存在しなかった。静脈と動脈の相関性は低く、静脈から口底部動脈走行を特定することは困難であった。