Development of "Nata de coco Disc" as a novel treatment material for temporomandibular joint lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2018-2019)
Shimane University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Aya  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20570914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再建 / 生体材料 / バクテリアルセルロース / 培養 / 乾燥 / 材料学的評価 / 臨床例の蓄積 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Nata de coco Sheet” featuring solution absorption, expansion, tensile strength, drug release, and biocompatibility has developed in previous work. The aim of this study is to assess the applicability of it on a bony gap arthroplasty of the mandible for a temporomandibular joint ankylosis. “Nata de coco Disc” that shapes an articular disc of temporomandibular joint is evolved from “Nata de coco Sheet”. In the research, the clinical cases of surgical treatment for temporomandibular joint ankylosis have been accumulated. With our work of “Nata de coco Disc”, a clinical case utilizing a buccal fat pad for filling to a bony gap arthroplasty of the mandible was reported in the international conference. In addition, we assessed whether “Nata de coco Sheet” provides a functional means for clinical pre-dental implant bone augmentation in the maxillary sinus for the dental implant treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナタデココとして知られるバクテリアルセルロースを、歯科口腔外科分野における治療に活かす研究を行った。ナタデココをもとにしたシートを応用し、顎の関節の手術への適用を検討するとともに、並行して、デンタルインプラント手術で行われる骨を増やす手術である上顎洞底挙上術へ応用することを検討した。