Tumor angiogenesis inhibition by regulation of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Takayuki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60756691)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 活性酸素種 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / ERK / NF-kB / Smad / VEGF / 腫瘍血管 / 腫瘍微小環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that reactive oxygen species (ROS) were accumulated in tumor blood vessels and ROS enhanced TEC migration with upregulation of several angiogenesis related gene expressions. Among these genes, we focused on Biglycan, a small leucine-rich proteoglycan. Inhibition of Toll-like receptors 2 and 4, known BIGLYCAN (BGN) receptors, cancelled the TEC motility stimulated by ROS. We also showed that Smad2/3 regulated Biglycan expression in TEC.These results indicated that regulation of ROS can inhibit tumor angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素種は、細胞死との関連が広く知られており、細胞を傷害する毒物として認識されてきた。そのため、老化や発がんなど多くの疾患の要因となっていることが数多く報告されている。一方で、がんにおいては、活性酸素種ががん細胞の転移能や治療抵抗性に関与するなどこれまでに数多く検討されているが、腫瘍血管での検討はほとんど行われていなかった。本研究により腫瘍血管内皮細胞の異常な血管新生能獲得にがん組織内の活性酸素種が影響することを解明し、それを制御することができたことは、がん治療の一助になりうると考えられる。