The mechanism of BRONJ development by inflammation: The role of phosphate transporters.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kiyama Tomomi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40756011)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Toshihisa
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsビスホスホネート / トランスポーター / 顎骨壊死 / リン酸トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to investigate the pathogenesis of bisphosphonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ), by elucidating the mechanism of bisphosphonate’s cellular uptake, and the interrelationship between the transport mechanism and the inflammation. As the results, phosphate transporter SLC34 may be associated with the bisphosphonate’s cellular uptake and the transporter is increased with inflammation.
Therefore, there is the possibility that the inhibitor of phosphate transporter SLC34 can be useful for the treatment or prevention of BRONJ development.