A study on elucidation of genetic factors for Anti-resorptive agent-related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keita  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10646376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords顎骨壊死 / 骨髄炎 / 口腔外科 / 口腔外科学 / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between apical periodontitis and Bisphosphonate-related osteomyelitis of the jaw (BROMJ) onset using a rat model of apical periodontitis. Zoledronate was administered for 8 weeks to the bisphosphonate (BP) administration group, and physiological saline was administered to the control group. Specimens were collected 3 and 6 weeks afterward, and SPECT with 99mTC-MDP, μCT, and histological evaluation were performed. Histological evaluation revealed infiltration of empty lacunae and inflammatory cells in the periapical bone in the BP-administered group. SPECT showed significantly higher accumulation at 6th week. Since the onset of necrotic bone, the presence of inflammatory cells, and an osteomyelitis-like condition such as 99mTC-MDP, it was considered that apical periodontitis during BP administration may cause BROMJ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床的には、anti-resprptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (ARONJ)の発症に根尖性歯周炎や歯周病などの口腔における吸収性骨疾患が関連している可能性が示唆されている。しかし、それらの吸収性骨疾患とARONJとの関連は明らかになっていない。ARONJ に関する正確、かつ最新の科学的情報を提供し、その予防策や対応策について新たな知見を得ることは臨床応用に繋がる。