Examination of metastasis suppression effect focusing on tumor microenvironment around cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Daisuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80755637)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 幹細胞性因子 / 低酸素 / 分化度 / 疾患特異的生存率 / リンパ管新生能因子 / 頸部リンパ節転移 / 癌 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of induced pluripotent stem cell related genes in vitro and in clinical samples to identify their relationships with hypoxia and tumorigenesis. Oral squamous cell carcinoma cells were used to show that expression levels of Oct3/4, Sox2, and Nanog were significantly increased in hypoxic condition in vitro and in moderately- and poorly-differentiated samples. The 3-year disease-specific survival rates of patients with high Oct3/4, Sox2 and Klf4 expression levels were significantly decreased. The expression levels of Podoplanin and LYVE-1 were significantly associated with cervical lymph node metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、癌幹細胞理論が提唱され、癌幹細胞が治療抵抗性や再発に重要な役割を果たしていると考えられている。また、癌幹細胞がその幹細胞の性質を維持するためには、癌細胞周囲微小環境が必要とされ、上皮系腫瘍である扁平上皮癌が、間葉組織で新たに転移巣を形成できるのは、自己複製能をもつ癌幹細胞様の細胞が存在するからだと考えられている。口腔扁平上皮癌においても、幹細胞性因子の発現が低酸素、分化度・転移能などの腫瘍の悪性度や予後と関連する可能性が考えられた。