Project/Area Number |
16K20589
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATANI Yuya 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (50770822)
Research Collaborator |
ASAHINA Izumi 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授
SUMITA Yoshinori 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授
KOGA Takamitsu 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 多血小板血漿 / 骨再生 / 再生医学 / 凍結乾燥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated reproducibility of Platelet Rich Plasma (PRP) preparation protocol we used in previous study by calculating the concentrate rate of platelets from additional donor. In addition, we confirmed reproducibility of the result of growth factors concentration assay in PRP from them. Furthermore, we evaluated optimal enrichment factor and reservable period of freeze-dried PRP (FD-PRP). In enrichment factor experiment, we set 4 groups beginning at 3-folds enrichment and then FD-PRP samples were onlay-grafted onto mice calvaria. As a result, a certain group was significantly superior in bone regeneration to other groups. Then, in reservable period experiment, we found FD-PRP stored for certain months could maintain the almost equal capability of bone regeneration compared with that stored for 1 month.