Investigation of the mechanisms of regulating tumor microenvironment by secreted micro RNA from intractable oral cancer, and development a new treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOHSIDA RYOJI  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (10632458)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70168392)
NAKAYAMA Hideki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70381001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / micro RNA / 腫瘍微小環境 / 循環miRNA / 治療抵抗性 / バイオマーカー / 口腔がん / エクソソーム / マイクロRNA / 放射線耐性 / 体液診断 / 歯学 / 癌 / 病理学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the mechanism of tumor microenvironment regulating secreted micro RNA from intractable oral cancer and development a new diagnosis/treatment strategy.
We compared the miRNA expression profile between the good-responder and poor-response for chemoradiotherapy by using plasma obtained from OSCC patient's. We found that the expression of miR-223、miR-659 and miR-1290 showed significant change among two groups. The expression status of these miRNA in plasma correlated with metastasis, recurrence and response to chemoradiotherapy of advanced OSCC. Moreover, the expression status of miRNA also correlated with patient's survival. These results suggest that circulating miRNA which is distinctive in intractable OSCC may be a promising target for new diagnostic modality and treatment strategy.