Analysis of Cetuximab resistance mechanism in oral cancer and Development of a novel treatment by combining immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masashi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10635791)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 抗がん剤耐性 / EGFR / ADCC活性 / 口腔扁平上皮がん / 口腔がん / 分子標的薬耐性 / 免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, reduction of therapeutic effect due to acquisition resistance in molecular targeted drugs has become a problem. We succeeded in establishing Cetuximab resistant cell line in oral squamous cell carcinoma. We recognized cells with high expression of target EGFR and downstream signal phosphorylated Akt showed high sensitivity, suggesting a causal relationship between Cetuximab sensitivity and PI3K / Akt pathway . In addition, since it is suggested that ADCC activity by NK cells and cytotoxicity by other immune cells act as important therapeutic effect factors for molecular targeted drugs, changes in immune cells were confirmed using blood samples, but there was no association with the effect of Cetuximab.