Stress relieving action by chewing, suppresses : verification of the function of oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
yamashita masako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569946)
Research Collaborator SASAGURI Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス / 咀嚼 / pERK / 視床下部 / chewing / オキシトシン / Chewing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypothalamic and amygdaloidal blood flow and O2 levels increased in rat brains during the chewing under immobilization stress. The expression of the stress-induced increase of phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinase(pERK) was examined by immunohistological as a marker of stress response. Stress increased the positive cells early in the hypothalamic the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus. Chewing stress prevented the stress-induced increase of pERK immunoreactive cells in the paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus with statistical significances. Chewing stress prevented the stress-induced increase of pERK-immunoreactive cells in the Anterior cingulate cortex  with statistical significances. Chewing stress would lead to increased blood flow , the activation of stress-suppressing cells may alleviate the stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内における摂食による摂食抑制とストレス作用について生理学的に解明した研究で、摂食と咀嚼の関係についても明らかにするもので独自性があり、学術的意義あるだけでなく社会的にも価値が高い。