Identify of disease-specific miRNA for a novel diagnosis of IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchida Shuji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80644187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 血清IgG4値 / 口唇腺生検 / IgG4-RD / miRNA / IgG4RD / 歯学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Attempts were made to separate exosomes from blood and saliva of patients with IgG4-related disease, and to change their expression by mi-RNA microarray analysis from RNA, but no clear difference could be found by the current method.In the selected patients with IgG4-related disease, we examined whether it is possible to assist diagnosis of this disease, evaluate disease status, and determine the effect of treatment by evaluating the symptoms of the oral and maxillofacial region and the histopathological examinations of labial minor salivary gland biopsy. Eighteen out of 63 patients (29%) had oral and maxillofacial symptoms, and IgG4 positive plasma cells were found in 19 of 20 (95%) who underwent a labial minor salivary gland biopsy. In addition, immunostaining of a labial minor salivary gland taken from patients with other diseases was negative in almost all cases, which was considered to be a significant meaning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究においては,IgG4関連疾患に特異的なmiRNAが同定できれば,唾液および血液検査から疾患の早期診断につながった可能性があるが,血清からのエクソソームの抽出が出来ず,予想したようなmiRNAの同定には至らなかった.今後の研究で,IgG4関連疾患に特異的なmiRNAの同定と疾患の診断・診断補助や病勢の評価を可能にしたいと考える.