Project/Area Number |
16K20622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017) Kanagawa Dental College (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoe Chizuko 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (00711061)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 全身麻酔 / 麻酔深度 / BIS / AEP / 歯科麻酔学 / 鎮静度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to compare the reliability of BIS and AEP monitor for evaluating anesthetic depth during jaw deformity surgery. We compared 4 points during general anesthesia;(1)before the start of surgery,(2)during bone cutting,(3)during bone splitting,(4)at the end of surgery. None of the patients and the measurement points showed stress response, according to the results of the parameters reflecting stress response, such as serum cortisol concentration, sympathetic activity evaluated by heart rate and blood pressure variability, and hemodynamic changes. BIS and AEP index tended to show high score during bone cutting and during bone splitting, and BIS showed significantly high fluctuation during bone cutting. Both BIS and AEP index can reflect the anesthetic depth during jaw deformity operation within clinically reasonable degree, but careful continuous observation may need during bone cutting procedure for BIS monitoring.