Clarification of developmental mechanism of the Bisphophonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw undergoing stress protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sadaoka Sunao  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80549395)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / クロモグラニンA / ビスフォスフォネート / デノスマブ / ChgA / iNOS / NF-κB / 顎骨壊死 / NBP / 窒素含有ビスフォスフォネート製剤 / 抗RANKLモノクローナル抗体製剤 / 抗RANKL製剤 / BRONJ / クロモグラニンA / 骨芽細胞 / 歯骨細胞 / 口腔外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developmental mechanism of ARONJ/BRONJ (Anti-resorptive agents-related osteonecrosis of the jaw/Bisphophonate-related osteonecrosis of the jaw) is still unknown.It is suspected that osteoclasts do not resorb old bone, and oral bacterial infection will be coerced.NF-kB is thought to play an important role in promotion of the differentiation of osteoclasts and the resorption of bone.We thought that the onset inhibition by MRONJ had to balance absorption of necrotic bone formation by NF-kB.It is said that ChgA regulates NF-κB. ChgA acts on scavenger receptor (SR-A) and causes iNOS production through NF-kB.We search the oxidative stress cascade which causes MRONJ by LPS and medicine becoming unbalance of the bone remodeling through ChgA.When we used LPS and Denosmub compositely, 3T3-E1 and the ChgA expression on RAW264.7 cells increased.Expression was increased in particular on the 3T3-E1 cells