Project/Area Number |
16K20632
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ida Hiroto 東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20746979)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インプラント表面処理方法 / 生体親和性 / 表面構造の変化 / 生体力学的評価 / 新生骨形成量 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to prove the hypothesis that Ca modificated titanium implants and Ca modificated acid etching titanium implants made by using novel Ca modification method that our study group developed show increased new bone formation and high stability after being implanted to organism by animal study. As a result, Ca modificated acid etching titanium implants showed high mechanical stability, increased new bone formation around implants by histomorphometric evaluation. Moreover, Ca modificated acid etching titanium implants demonstrated no significant accumulation of metal ions. Collectively, these findings suggest the usefulness of Ca modificated acid etching titanium implants for biomedical applications.