The pain associated with tooth movement : Search for new therapeutic agents and elucidation of expression mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI AU  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60580230)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords矯正治療 / 痛み / 開口反射 / 開咬反射閾値 / 歯牙移動 / 破骨細胞 / 疼痛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this animal experimental model, the jaw-opening reflection threshold was significantly lowered the day 1 after setting the orthodontics device, and the difference was almost eliminated the day 3, and the difference was reversed on the day 7 . This indicated that the maximum pain developed at day 1 after the device was setted. The number of osteoclasts increased from day 1 to day 7, and it was also reported that the teeth movement showed the maximum movement on day 7.
These represent temporal changes in the level of pain after correction that is clinically recognized and related pain. In addition, it was demonstrated that aspirin administration significantly restored the jaw-opening reflection threshold in a concentration dependent manner. For these reasons, they have helped to search for new pain management drugs and elucidate changes in nociceptive mechanisms that occur in orthodontics treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請の特色は、矯正処置によって生じる疼痛をやわらげ、骨の代謝に影響しない鎮痛薬の探索をおこなう点である。今回研究を進めたことにより、痛みは装置装着後1日目で発現し、7日目には痛みが消失。骨を溶かす細胞数は1日から7日目にかけ増加し、歯の移動量も同様に7日目で最大移動量を示すことも報告した。また、鎮痛薬としてアスピリンの投与が痛みに及ぼす影響を検討した。アスピリンの投与により、痛みは減少し、骨を溶かす細胞も減少した。このような結果は疼痛の原因解明ならびに治療法確立に貢献する可能性も高い。以上から本研究は、矯正患者を苦痛から少しでも解放するために非常に重要なアプローチであったことが考えられた。