Effects of the hardness and chemical composition in apical cementum on the occurrence of root resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Mami  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助手(専任扱) (50732856)
Research Collaborator UMEZAWA Eriko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯根吸収 / セメント質 / エナメル質 / ビッカース硬さ / 硬度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether or not individual variation in the hardness and chemical composition of the cementum in the root apex affects the degree of root resorption.
Results: In pit formation assay, the resorbed area in the soft group showed a greater extent than the moderate and hard groups. A correlation was noted between the Vickers hardness and the resorbed area of the cementum in the root apex. The Ca/P ratio in the soft and moderate groups showed lower than the hard group. A correlation was noted between the Vickers hardness and the Ca/P ratio of the cementum in the root apex.
Conclusions: These results suggested that the hardness and Ca/P ratio of the cementum may be involved in the occurrence of root resorption caused by orthodontic forces.