Project/Area Number |
16K20679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yutaka 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (10734717)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 歯周組織 / 微小血管 / 再生 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 再生療法 / 細胞 / 移植・再生医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, rat dedifferentiated fat cells (RDFATs) were cocultured with rat gingival endothelial cells, and histological examination was performed to examine revascularization when cells were transplanted to periodontal tissue. Transplantation of cocultured RDFATs resulted in more neovascularization than did transplantation of RDFATs alone. Cocultured RDFATs also showed differentiation into blood vessels. Cocultured RDFATs are considered to be useful for wound healing and regeneration of periodontal tissue because they have high blood vessel-inducing ability and promote angiogenesis of defective tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低侵襲かつ大量に取得できる脱分化脂肪細胞 (DFATs) は,歯肉由来血管内皮細胞 (GECs) との共培養により,歯周組織由来血管内皮細胞や歯周組織由来血管周皮細胞の特性に近い細胞に分化したと考えられる。またDFATsの移植は,血管新生や血流の改善を見込めることから,同様に歯肉毛細血管の機能を改善する可能性が考えられる。DFATsによる歯周組織血管内皮細胞および血管周皮細胞の再生および機能改善が可能であることが明らかとなれば,歯周組織の恒常性維持や歯周組織再生療法における血液,供給,創傷治癒において重要な役割を果たすと考える。