Establishment of the application method of the mental sedation effective to the risk improvement on gerodontics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takefu Hiroe  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40609103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律神経活動 / 心拍変動解析 / 精神鎮静法 / 精神的ストレス / 歯科治療 / 音楽鎮静法 / アロマテラピー / ストレス / 高齢者歯科診療 / 老年歯科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluate the systemic influence of various dental therapies and the effect of music sedation and aromatherapy on dental treatment using the novel autonomic nervous activity monitoring system in this study.
The results of the present study using the monitoring system were as follows:(1)The change of systemic condition was influenced on psychological stress by prosthodontic treatment as well as by periodontal treatment. (2)Music sedation and aromatherapy reduced the psychological stress to the same extent during the dental therapies. (3)The combination of music sedation and aromatherapy could not enhance the effect further.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムを高齢者歯科治療時にも用いることで、ストレスや全身状態の客観的な評価が可能となり、過剰なストレスを予防することができ、安心・安全な歯科治療が可能となる。さらに、高齢者のみならず全国民にも応用可能で、口腔健康が増進されることにより、国民のQOL向上に大きな貢献が期待できる。
本研究成果をベースとしてその他の鎮静法についても比較検討を行うことで、各個人に最適な一般外来の歯科治療に適した精神鎮静法が普及することにより、高齢者および有病者のみならず歯科治療恐怖症患者に対しても治療時のストレス軽減効果が期待できるため、治療における精神的あるいは時間的・経済的負担を軽減できる可能性がある。