Relationship between genioglossus and suprahyoid muscle activities and tongue pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Megumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80733774)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌 / 舌骨上筋 / 筋電図 / 嚥下 / オトガイ舌筋 / 舌骨上筋群 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the influence of food texture on the electromyographic (EMG) activity of the masseter and suprahyoid muscles during mastication and swallowing. Ag-Cl surface electrodes were used to record the EMG of masseter and suprahyoid muscles on the habitual masticatory side. The following EMG parameters were calculated: the peak value, onset time, offset time, peak time, burst duration, integrated EMG value, and root mean square value.
There were no significant differences in any of the EMG parameters during mastication with different food textures. The food texture did not affect the onset times of both muscles. In contrast, the offset times of both muscles tended to be delayed as the food texture became increasingly dry and crumbling. The burst duration of the suprahyoid muscles increased significantly. The findings of the present study suggest that dry and crumbling test food texture influences the burst duration of the suprahyoid muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今の高齢社会に伴い,歯科分野の問題点として,歯の喪失や摂食嚥下機能の低下が挙げられる.嚥下機能の低下は食物が気管に入りむせてしまう誤嚥を招く.誤嚥対策としては,体外から消化管内にチューブを使用して流動食などを投与する経管栄養もあるが,これでは食事を楽しむことや,食べ物を味わい,おいしさを感じることもできずQOLの低下を招いてしまう.つまり,機能が低下した場合でもいかに口から食べ物を摂取,咀嚼,嚥下の過程を踏み,おいしさを感じさせる工夫が必要となってくる.そのため新たな食品開発において,食品テクスチャーが咀嚼機能や嚥下機能あるいは感覚機能与える影響を解明することは非常に重要である.