Impact of commensal flora on periodontal immune response to lipopolysaccharide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Irie Koichiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50509594)
Research Collaborator Fukuhara Daiki
UCHIDA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔常在菌 / 歯周組織 / 免疫応答 / LPS / 歯周病 / 常在菌 / CD4+T細胞 / 歯学 / 免疫学 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Commensal flora are involved in the appropriate development of the mature immune system. However, it is unclear how commensal flora contribute to immune responses against lipopolysaccharide (LPS). Experimental groups received topical application of Porphyromonas gingivalis LPS (10 μg/μl) into the palatal gingival sulcus. Sampling was performed before LPS application (baseline) and at 3, 24, or 72 hours after LPS application. SPF mice, but not GF mice, showed an increased number of CD4+ T cells in the periodontal tissue at 3 hours after LPS application, compared with the number at baseline. Expression of genes encoding tumor necrosis factor-α, interleukin (IL)-17A, and IL-10 was also significantly higher in the SPF mice than in the GF mice at 3 hours after LPS application. LPS-exposed SPF mice exhibited increased CD4+ T cell migration and increased expression of inflammatory and anti-inflammatory cytokine genes in periodontal tissue compared to LPS-exposed GF mice.