Prevention and improvement of dental caries and periodontal disease using a mouth guard with ozone nanobubble water irrigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Masanori  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (30434096)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオゾンナノバブル水 / マウスガード / 口腔細菌叢 / う蝕予防 / 歯周病予防 / 齲蝕予防 / 予防歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ozone nanobubble water (ONW) is a liquid with a strong bactericidal effect. However, it is not effective against salivary proteins or bacteria in dental plaque. Therefore, after dental plaque was removed by a specialist, a mouth guard was promptly fitted and irrigated with ONW. Irrigation experiments were conducted once a week for three consecutive weeks. Saliva samples were collected before and after the experiment, and comparative analysis of the bacterial flora was performed using a next-generation sequencer.
Comparison of the bacterial flora showed that periodontopathogenic bacteria and oral multidrug-resistant bacteria decreased after ONW treatment. On the other hand, bacteria of the phylum Fusobacteriales increased.
Based on these results, it was inferred that the present study had a preventive effect on periodontal disease, since some periodontopathogenic bacteria were reduced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オゾンナノバブル水(ONW)は薬剤耐性菌を発生させることなく,強い殺菌効果を発揮するピンク色の液体であり,その効果が失われると無色透明になる。今回,ONWを口腔内に灌流させるため,マウスガードに穴を開け,歯科用チェアユニットのバキュームとつなぎ,バキュームの吸引力を利用して灌流実験を行った。本実験は歯科医院で日常行われる口腔清掃の後に行うことを想定して考案した簡便な方法であり,虫歯や歯周病の予防効果が期待できる。また,ONW以外の抗菌性の液体も本法で行うことが可能である。
本研究は国民の健康維持に寄与し,現在問題となっている莫大な医療費の削減にも期待できると考える。