Establishment of new oral functional training applied to tongue rotation exercise training for elderly in frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Itsuka  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (30756961)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsフレイル / 口腔機能 / 舌圧 / 筋肉量 / 口腔機能低下症 / 口腔乾燥 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects (mean age : 72.8±6.6 years) could walk by themselves. We measured their oral function and physical condition (BMI, SMI). Pre-training 58.3 % of subjects had oral function deterioration and 8.3% had a reduction in SMI. Subjects carried out oral training for 4 months. We analyzed the differences before and after training.
Symptoms of oral dryness and a decline in tongue pressure in pre-training were significantly higher than those of post-training (p<.05). As a result of this training, the 58.3% of subjects with oral function deterioration decreased to 41.7%. There was no significant difference in physical condition. It is suggested that early intervention of oral function training could contribute to prevent and improve deterioration of oral function.