Development of alveolar bone regeneration method in primary and secondary prevention aiming at extension of healthy life of elderly people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ii Hisataka  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00746604)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康寿命の延伸 / 歯槽骨再生 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯学 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / 衛生 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is a disease in which a bone (alveolar bone) supporting a tooth is dissolved by an inflammatory response of bacteria and affects many adults. The purpose of this study is to restore the alveolar bone lost due to periodontal disease. In this study, cells used human dental pulp cells, human gingival epithelial cells, and human gingival fibroblasts, and observed induction of calcification (whether bones are regenerated). As results, in monolayer culture (cultured on a flat surface), in human gingival fibroblasts, a significant increase was observed in the mineralization medium group in ALP activity and precipitation of mineralization. It has been suggested that human gingival fibroblasts could be differentiated into osteogenic cells alone. This is expected to contribute to the development of a new periodontal treatment, that is, to the initial treatment of periodontitis with secondary prevention (prevention before becoming severe).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進む我が国において、口腔顎機能低下や歯牙喪失から国民を守り、健康寿命の延伸を図ることは喫緊の課題である。その中で、55-64歳における有病率が80%を超える歯周疾患、なかでも歯槽骨欠損からの回復が可能となれば、高齢者のQOL向上のみならず、国民医療の大幅な改善が見込める。研究では生理的分化誘導因子を添加することなく、すなわち介入無くヒト歯肉線維芽細胞からの石灰化に初めて成功した。これは難しい歯槽骨再生に道を拓く。本研究では、この石灰化現象を生じる歯肉線維芽細胞集団の機能を解明し、侵襲がほとんど無い歯槽骨再生法を開発し、高齢者の健康寿命の延伸を図ることに寄与するものと期待する。