Association between Oral Health Promotion and Improvement of Flow Mediated Dilation (FMD) : a Randomized Clinical Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ariyoshi Meu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床助手 (20516299)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔保健指導 / 血管内皮機能 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応検査 / 血流依存性血管拡張反応 / 予防歯科学 / 菌血症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies including some epidemiologic reports have suggested a possible link between periodontitis and cardiovascular diseases. Therefore, a randomized clinical trial was designed to demonstrate that 3DS preventive therapy is effective for the improvement of endothelial function. At screening, 110 healthy subjects who had no severe oral disease, circulatory system diseases or didn’t take any antibiotics within the previous 3 months were random selected. Thereafter, random allocated the groups using sealed envelopes. At baseline, intraoral examination and FMD were measured. Intraoral examination demonstrated the health condition of the periodontal tissue tend to be improved in both groups. Especially, BOP in the 3DS group was significantly lower compared with the baseline. However, FMD didn’t statistically improved parallel to oral health as defined by pocket depth and bleeding on probing. Thus oral health promotions were not associated with improvement of FMD in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「口腔の健康状態が全身の健康状態に影響を及ぼすか」というリサーチクエスチョンに対するエビデンスを提供することを目的とする。加えて、無作為化並行群間比較試験による本研究は、他の研究者によって行われるメタ解析に引用されることにより、口腔と全身健康状態の因果関係の有無を明らかにする一助となるはずである。