Clarification of career vision of nurses engaged in long-term care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa University of Human Services (2017-2019)
Chiba University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KUROKOCHI Kana  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 講師 (40612198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords長期ケア施設 / 看護師 / キャリアビジョン / 長期ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is necessary to consider a work environment and career development that are attractive to nurses working in long-term care facilities where the number of floors is expected to increase in the future. The purpose of this study was to clarify the reasons for choosing long-term care facilities, their value, and career vision among nurses working in long-term care facilities. As a result of a survey of long-term care nurses, although there is a future career vision (68.0%), there is no support from the workplace to form a career vision (87.0%), and there is a need for organizational support. Was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、医療機関に勤務する看護師を対象としたキャリア開発に関する研究は行われているが、長期ケア施設全体を網羅した研究はない。本研究で、長期ケア施設がセカンドキャリアとして選択されることが多い中、長期ケア看護師の多様なキャリアの軌跡やビジョンを明らかにすることで、長期ケア看護師の就業継続の支援とキャリア開発における課題を明らかにできるという点で非常に価値がある。
つぎに、長期ケア看護師のキャリアの軌跡とキャリアビジョンを明らかにすることで、看護師が働きやすい、魅力ある長期ケア施設の職場環境を検討し、長期ケア施設全体の看護サービスの質の向上および看護師の離職防止、確保・定着に寄与できる。