Structuring of Mid-Career Nurses'Process from Sense of Stagnation to Determination to Leave Job
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODA MARIKO  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系看護学部門, 助教 (10759400)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中堅看護師 / 停滞 / 離職 / キャリア支援 / 停滞感 / 離職意思 / 量的演繹的研究 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is, focusing on the stagnant situation of mid-career nurses, to clarify their process from the sense of stagnation to the determination to leave their job in order to discuss how to prevent mid-career nurses from leaving their job. The data from 439 mid-career nurses who had had clinical experiences for 5-20 years were analyzed. It was suggested that mid-career nurses became aware of their “career stagnation” where they were static and could not move forward and accordingly felt “the sense of stagnation”, giving an influence on their “determination to leave a job”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中堅看護師の停滞に着目し、離職意思に至るまでの過程を具体化することにより、看護管理者や中堅看護師自身が停滞している状態を分析することに役立ち、離職ではなく新たな方向性を見出すことに繋がると考える。またキャリアの停滞や停滞感を具体化することにより、中堅看護師へのキャリア支援の糸口となる。