Development of a comfortable positioning care using pressure relief gloves when a same body posture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Satou Yukiko  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60635366)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安楽 / 同一体位 / 圧取り除きグローブ / 圧抜き / 準実験研究 / ポジショニング / 看護技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to development of a comfortable positioning care using pressure relief gloves when a same body posture is forced for a long period of time. Research task 1 is preparation of an intervention protocol. Research task 1: When taking a same body posture, average time required until appearance of distress was 46.5 ± 15.5 minutes. Research task 2: Effect of comfort provided by the positioning gloves has been verified by measuring VAS/complaints of physical symptoms as subjective aspects as well as body pressure distribution as an objective aspect. As a result, sustainable effect of comfort was limited from a subjective perspective even though temporal effect of comfort was recognized. As a result of analyses conducted by region, body pressure was stable without difference between right and left sides keeping distribution of the body pressure from an objective perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、長時間の安静臥床を強いられる患者への看護技術の新たな方法としての圧取り除きグローブを用いた介入のエビデンスを明らかにした。一時的ながら安楽の効果が確認できたことから、体位変換との併用により、患者の安楽性が保たれることが示唆された。介入の時間は、本研究の結果より、安楽性については個人の主観が大きく反映され、その個人差が前提となるものの、おおよその介入時間が明確となった。さらに、体圧との関連からも、時間が経過するとともに効果が表れやすいことも明らかとなった。今後、患者の安楽を保つために看護技術を組み合わせた看護ケアを行うことが必要であり、その際のエビデンスとなるものであると考える。